7/28 NJPW G1 Climax Tournament Day 10 results: Kenny Omega vs. Sanada, Hirooki Goto vs. Tetsuya Naito, Kota Ibushi vs. Tomohiro Ishii, Juice Robinson vs. Toru Yano, Tama Tonga vs. Zack Sabre Jr. in B-Block matches

By Jason Powell, Prowrestling.net Editor (@prowrestlingnet)

New Japan Pro Wrestling “G1 Climax Tournament Day 10”
July 28, 2018 in Aichi, Japan at Aichi Prefectural Gymnasium
Broadcast live on New Japan World

1. Tanga Loa and Bad Luck Fale over Togi Makabe and Toa Henare.

2. Hangman Page and Chase Owens beat Jay White and Yoh.

3. Minoru Suzuki and El Desperado beat Evil and Bushi.

4. Yoshi-Hashi and Sho beat Hiroshi Tanahashi and Shota Umino.

5. Michael Elgin and David Finlay beat Kazuchika Okada and Gedo.

6. Zack Sabre Jr. defeated Tama Tonga by DQ in a G1 Tournament B-Block match.

7. Juice Robinson beat Toru Yano in a G1 Tournament B-Block match.

8. Kota Ibushi defeated Tomohiro Ishii in a G1 Tournament B-Block match.

9. Tetsuya Naito beat Hirooki Goto in a G1 Tournament B-Block match.

10. Kenny Omega defeated Sanada in a G1 Tournament B-Block match.

Powell’s POV: I am in Waterloo, Iowa for the National Wrestling Hall of Fame events this weekend, so I will be running basic G1 show results rather than the long form reviews until I return home.

The scoring for the round robin tournament is two points for a victory, one point for a draw, and no points for a loss.

A-Block Standings: Evil (8), Hiroshi Tanahashi (8), Kazuchika Okada (6), Jay White (6), Minoru Suzuki (6), Michael Elgin (4), Togi Makabe (4), Bad Luck Fale (4), Hangman Page (2), Yoshi-Hashi (2).

B-Block Standings: Kenny Omega (10), Tetsuya Naito (8), Sanada (6), Kota Ibushi (6), Zack Sabre Jr. (6), Tomohiro Ishii (4), Hirooki Goto (4), Tama Tonga (2), Toru Yano (2), Juice Robinson (2).

Monday’s show in Kagawa features the following A-Block matches: Kazuchika Okada vs. Michael Elgin, Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Yoshi-Hashi, Evil vs. Minoru Suzuki, Jay White vs. Hangman Page, Togi Makabe vs. Bad Luck Fale.

Wednesday’s show in Kagoshima features the following B-Block matches: Kota Ibushi vs. Hirooki Goto, Kenny Omega vs. Zack Sabre Jr., Toru Yano vs. Tetsuya Naito, Juice Robinson vs. Sanada, Tomohiro Ishii vs. Tama Tonga.



Be the first to comment

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.