7/26 NJPW G1 Climax Tournament Day 8 results: Kota Ibushi vs. Sanada, Kenny Omega vs. Juice Robinson, Tomohiro Ishii vs. Zack Sabre Jr., Tetsuya Naito vs. Tama Tonga, Hirooki Goto vs. Toru Yano in B-Block matches

By Jason Powell, Prowrestling.net Editor (@prowrestlingnet)

New Japan Pro Wrestling “G1 Climax Tournament Day 8”
July 26, 2018 in Niigata, Japan at Ao-re Nagaoka
Broadcast live on New Japan World

1. Minoru Suzuki and El Desperado over Michael Elgin and Ren Narita.

2. Evil and Bushi defeated Hangman Page and Chase Owens.

3. Bad Luck Fale and Tanga Loa beat Jay White and Yoh.

4. Hiroshi Tanahashi and David Finlay beat Togi Makabe and Toa Henare.

5. Yoshi-Hashi and Sho beat Kazuchika Okada and Gedo.

6. Hirooki Goto beat Toru Yano in a G1 Tournament B-Block match.

7. Tetsuya Naito defeated Tama Tonga in a G1 Tournament B-Block match.

8. Zack Sabre Jr. beat Tomohiro Ishii in a G1 Tournament B-Block match.

9. Kenny Omega beat Juice Robinson in a G1 Tournament B-Block match.

10. Sanada defeated Kota Ibushi in a G1 Tournament B-Block match.

Powell’s POV: I will be traveling to Waterloo, Iowa for the National Wrestling Hall of Fame events this weekend, so I will be running basic results rather than the long form reviews until I return home.

The scoring for the round robin tournament is two points for a victory, one point for a draw, and no points for a loss.

A-Block Standings: Jay White (6), Evil (6), Hiroshi Tanahashi (6), Kazuchika Okada (4), Michael Elgin (4), Togi Makabe (4), Minoru Suzuki (4), Bad Luck Fale (2), Hangman Page (2), Yoshi-Hashi (2).

B-Block Standings: Kenny Omega (8), Tetsuya Naito (6), Sanada (6), Kota Ibushi (4), Tomohiro Ishii (4), Hirooki Goto (4), Tama Tonga (2), Zack Sabre Jr. (4), Toru Yano (2), Juice Robinson (0).

Friday’s show in Shizuoka features the following A-Block matches: Kazuchika Okada vs. Yoshi-Hashi, Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Togi Makabe, Jay White vs. Bad Luck Fale, Evil vs. Hangman Page, and Michael Elgin vs. Minoru Suzuki.

Saturday’s show in Aichi features the following B-Block matches: Kenny Omega vs. Sanada, Hirooki Goto vs. Tetsuya Naito, Kota Ibushi vs. Tomohiro Ishii, Juice Robinson vs. Toru Yano, Tama Tonga vs. Zack Sabre Jr.



Be the first to comment

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.